Call for Free: 0800 612 4897

Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website. As a result we would like to inform you regarding the way we would use your personal data. We recommend you to read this privacy policy so that you understand our approach towards the use of your personal data.

By submitting your personal data to us, you will be treated as having given your permission – where necessary and appropriate – for disclosures referred to in this policy.

 

What does this privacy policy cover?

This privacy policy is to inform you regarding the use of your personal information which is collected during your visit to one of our websites.

This privacy policy applies to the majority of our websites, however there may be occasions where there is a need to have a slightly different privacy policy. Whenever a website of Homers Driving School has a different privacy policy it will be made clear that that privacy policy differs from this general Homers Driving School privacy policy. On your journey around the Homers Driving School websites please check the privacy policy of each website which you visit and do not assume that this privacy policy applies to all Homers Driving School.

 

Who is responsible for the personal information collected on this site?

Your personal data is controlled ultimately by Homers Driving School. 16 Muirfield Crescent Tividale Oldbury West Midlands B69 1PN.

 

Special Notice – if you are under 13 years old

Our website is not aimed at children under 13 years old and we will not collect, use, provide or process in any other form any personal information of children under the age of 13 deliberately.

We therefore also ask you, if you are under 13 years old, please do not send us your personal information (for example, your name, address and email address). If you are under 13 years old and you nevertheless wish to ask a question or use this website in anyway which requires you to submit your personal information please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

 

Purposes of the collection of your data

European Union data protection law has been updated on the 25th May 2018 with the introduction of a new EU level General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR”. This will replace the 1995 Data Protection Directive and all Member State data protection laws. Data protection law requires organisations to handle personal information securely and gives individuals rights in respect to their own data. The new EU law reflects the need to update the legal system for data protection so it is appropriate for our modern information society.

One of many changes in the law relates to the information that must be provided by organisations to individuals when their personal details are collected. The provision of this information means that any consent given to collect and use personal data is appropriately informed. As we hold your contact details from yourself or another party we are informing you of our Data Policy.

What information will we use?

The information you provide yourself when you contact Homers Driving School is necessary so that your information can enable us to find the correct instructor, which course you require or which goods or services you require. If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to help you.

How will your information be used?

As a Data Controller we are legally required to process your personal information fairly and in a transparent manner.

When we can use your information?

We collect and use your information in the following situations:

  • Where our use of your information is necessary for us to perform the contract or contracts that we have with you (these contracts include individual terms & conditions as outlined on our website)
  • Where we collect technical information such as data from cookies and similar technologies as we describe in our Cookie Policy.
  • Where you have given authority to another provider to use your collected data for marketing. However, at any time, you can ask that Homers Driving School stops contacting you. To do so, please contact DPO.

The period for which we will keep your information

We will keep your information for as long as is necessary for us to fulfil the purposes of your requirements. In that period your information will be kept and securely stored anonymously. Once your enquiry, goods or service has been organised, we will ensure that your personal data is no longer retained.

Who will we share your information with?

The recipients of your personal data are limited exclusively to the people who have a need to know such information to perform their responsibilities to you and your needs. We do not sell your personal information to any third parties. We promise we’ll never share your details with anyone else.

Transferring your information internationally

Your personal information will not be transferred internationally. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers situated in the EU. 

What are my rights under data protection legislation?

Data Protection Legislation provides you with certain rights when it comes to the processing of your information. These rights include the right to access your information, to update incorrect information, to delete your information, to restrict processing of your information, to transfer your information and to object to its processing.

You can find further information on your data protection rights and which apply to you from the Information Commission’s Office (the “ICO”) at www.ico.org.uk 

How can I contact Homers Driving School?

If you have questions, comments or complaints about how your information is handled, you should contact the DPO either via email at info@homersdrivingschool.co.uk or via post to FAO Data Protection Officer (DPO), Homers Driving School, 16, Muirfield Crescent, Tividale, Oldbury, West Midlands. B69 1PN. United Kingdom.

For more detailed information about the GDPR, please visit www.eugdpr.org

We are committed to protecting and respecting your Privacy. Our business depends on it.

 

Collection of non-personal information

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our website. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to the site (for example, your age and the town where you live). You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this web site. We may from time to time supply third parties with this non-personal or aggregated data for uses in connection with this website.

Interaction between you and us

We are interested in your views, and we value feedback from our clients and visitors, we therefore have set up notice boards, newsgroups, feedback, email, forum facilities and/ or chat rooms. If at any time this website offers any chat rooms, notice board facilities, newsgroups etc we may collect the personal information that you disclose.

Such information will be used in accordance with this privacy policy. However, we can of course not control and be responsible for other parties’ use of the personal information which you make available to them through this website. We encourage you to be careful about what personal information you disclose

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review, change or delete the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below.

 

Security of your personal data

We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.

Cookies policy

We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the EU Directive on privacy in electronic communications.

 

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files.

When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

 

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website.

Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms.

Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer. For further details on the various types of cookies that we use, please read our cookie policy (add a link to new page on Cookie types).

 

How are third party cookies used?

For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies and you may wish to consult the policies of these third party websites for information regarding their use of cookies. For further details on the third party cookies that we use, please read our page on cookie types .

 

How do I reject and delete cookies?

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by Homers Driving School or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. For information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and for details on how to reject or delete such cookies, please refer to your handset manual.

Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly.

 

Changes to this policy

From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy. If we make any substantial changes to this privacy policy and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our privacy policy on a regular basis.

How can you contact us?

Please contact Homers Driving School Privacy Office if you would like to know more about our privacy policy.

FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL NOW ON: 0800 612 4897